CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JUSTICE GREEN, JUSTICE JOHNSON, JUSTICE GUZMAN, and JUSTICE BROWN joined.
[…] See, e.g., TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.0651(b)(4) (providing that a client who prevails in a barratry action shall recover from the attorney "a penalty in the amount of $10,000"); TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 92.0081(h) (providing that a "tenant may ... recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $1,000"), 92.334(b) ("[A] landlord ... may recover from [a] tenant a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500."). All of those statutes that I could find, however, provide for a one-time penalty rather than a per-day or per-violation penalty, like the Optometry Act. Compare TEX. OCC. CODE § 1801.154(a)(2) ("A [violator] is subject to a penalty of not less than $100 or more than $500."), with id. § 351.603(b) ("The attorney general or board may institute an action ... for ... a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation...." (emphasis added)).